ESSWE home


News

Program of the 2nd CEENSWE conference: ESOTERICISM, LITERATURE AND CULTURE IN CENTRAL AND EASTERN EUROPE

2016-05-27 08:00 | Anonymous member (Administrator)

 

ESOTERICISM, LITERATURE AND CULTURE IN CENTRAL AND EASTERN EUROPE

Program

27. V

8.-9.00. REGISTRATION (main hall)

9.-9.15-Opening. Greetings by Prof. Zoran Paunović, Deputy Dean for International Affairs, Faculty of Philology, and by Prof. György Endre Szőnyi , President of CEENASWE (room 33)

9.15-10.15-Keynote lecture

Yuri Stoyanov (University of London-Albright Institute Jerusalem): Esotericism and visionary mysticism in Medieval  Byzantine and Slavonic Orthodox pseudepigraphic and heretical literature (room 33)

10.30.-11.00. coffee break

11.-12.30

session 1: Slavica mystica et hermetica (010)

1. Oksana Aleksandrovna Stein (St. Petersburg state institute of technology Technical university) Ascetic practice of Hesychasm: A hermeneutical interpretation

2. Vitalii Shchepanskyi (The National University of Ostroh Academy) Hermes Trismegistus in Slavia Orthodoxa: the written tradition

chairman: Yuri Stoyanov (University of London-Albright Institute Jerusalem)

session 2: Alchemy and Pansophy in CEE (011)

  • 1.      Rafał T. Prinke (Eugeniusz Piasecki University, Poznań) Michael Sendivogius as a literary antihero

  • 2.      Marton Szentpeteri (Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design, Budapest) The Temple of Christian Pansophy: Jan Amos Comenius and the early modern roots of Masonic symbolism

  • 3.      Jiří Michalík (Palacký University, Olomouc−Universität Konstanz−Universität Regensburg) Paracelsus and the beginnings of his reception in 16th-century Bohemia

chairman: Rafał T. Prinke (Eugeniusz Piasecki University, Poznań)

12.30.-14.

session 3: Esotericism in 18th century (010)

  • 1.      György Endre Szőnyi (University of Szeged−Central European University, Budapest) The Modern Adept. A novel on alchemy and its Hungarian reception in the time of the Enlightement.

  • 2.      Martin Javor (University of Prešov) Masonic magazine Orpheus in Kosice (1790 – 1791)

chairman: Svetoslava Toncheva (IEFSEM, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences)

session 4: Arts and (magical) crafts (011)

  • 1.      Róbert Pölcz (University of Szeged) Spiritual alchemy in Gábor Bódy's Narcissus and Psyche

  • 2.      Spyros Petritakis (University of Crete) “Throughout the Dark, the Light”: mapping out the networks of Theosophists in interwar Athens through the case study of Frixos Aristeas (1897-1951).

  • 3.      Massimo Introvigne (Pontifical Salesian University in Torino−CESNUR) Artists and Theosophy in Present-Day Czech Republic and Slovakia

chairman: Massimo Introvigne (Pontifical Salesian University in Torino−CESNUR)

14.-15. lunch break

15.-16.30

session 5: Romanticism and its heritage (010)

  • 1.      Tomasz Niezgoda (Institute for Religious Studies, Jagiellonian University in Kraków) Poland as warrior messiah in the works of Adam Mickiewicz

  • 2.      Małgorzata Alicja Dulska (Jagiellonian University in Kraków) The Prophets of the new age. Mickiewicz, Słowacki and Krasiński in Polish esoteric writings in the interwar period

  • 3.      Nemanja Radulović (University of Belgrade) Romanticism, Orthodoxy and esotericism in The Ray of Microcosm by P. Petrović Njegoš

  • chairman: György Endre Szőnyi  (University of Szeged−Central European University, Budapest)

session 6:  Esotericism and academy (011)

  • 1.      Boaz Huss (Ben Gurion University, Beersheba) Moses Gaster and Western esotericism

  • 2.      Matylda Ciołkosz (Jagiellonian University in Kraków) The pātañjala yoga of Leon Cyboran.  How the Yoga Sūtra was given a Polish voice

  • 3.      Fryderyk Kwiatkowski (Jagiellonian University in Kraków) The concept of”Gnosticism” as an interpretation strategy in Polish literary studies. Towards a new theoretical framework for studies in narrative fiction.

chairman: Boaz Huss (Ben Gurion University, Beersheba)

16.30.-17. coffee break

17.00.-18.30

session 7: Belle époque 1 (010)

  • 1.      Karolina Maria Hess  (Jagiellonian University in Kraków) Fascination with the Occult and the East: Theosophical inspirations in works of chosen Polish authors at the turn of the 20th century

  • 2.      Eugene Kuzmin, independent researcher, (Hebrew University of Jerusalem) Valery Bryusov (1873-1924): selling the soul as a Method of Research

chairman:Ewelina Drzewiecka (Institute of Slavic Studies of the Polish Academy of Sciences, Cyrillo-Methodian Research Centre of the Bulgarian Academy of Sciences)

session 8: Cross-cultural research 1 (migrations and receptions) (011)

  • 1.      Łukasz Byrski  (Jagiellonian University in Kraków) Magical books of wisdom in ancient Egypt and China and their reception in modern culture

  • 2.      Olaf Stachowski (Jagiellonian University in Kraków) The Art of Howling: a history of European spirit evocation practice and its possible Hellenic roots

  • 3.      Sergej Macura (University of Belgrade) The Bride of Night: An esoteric journey in Against the Day

chairmen: Martin Javor (University of Prešov) and Marton Szentpeteri (Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design, Budapest)

28.V

9.00-10.30

Session 9:  Belle époque 2 (010)

  • 1.      Ewelina Drzewiecka (Institute of Slavic Studies of the Polish Academy of Sciences, Cyrillo-Methodian Research Centre of the Bulgarian Academy of Sciences) “Enlightened Esotericism”: a case study on migrating ideas in the modern Bulgarian tradition

  • 2.      Mauro Ruggiero (Charles IV University in Prague) The influence of Western esotericism on the poetry of the Czech poet and essayist Otokar Březina

  • 3.      Henrik Johnsson (Aarhus University) Alchemy as Poetry: the case of O.V. de L. Milosz

chairman: Henrik Johnsson (Aarhus University)

session 10: Cross-cultural research 2 (case studies) (011)

  • 1.      Snežana Milinković (University of Belgrade) Morgante and Malagigi as a personification of poetic creativity in Luigi Pulci ’s epic in the context of the last decades of the XV century in Florence

  • 2.      David William Mac Gillavry (Masaryk Univeristy, Prague) Rethinking Esotericism: a cognitive science account of Western esotericism and occultism

chairman: Snežana Milinković (University of Belgrade)

10.30.-11. 00. coffee break

11.-12.30

Session 11: Interwar period (010)

  • 1.      Eva Kovacheva (Plovdiv University) Importance of the Occult School of the White Brotherhood opened by Peter Deunov (The Master Beinsa Duno) in Sofia in 1922.

  • 2.      Svetoslava Toncheva (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences) Petar Deunov’s esoteric ideas of the Bulgarians’ national culture

  • 3.      Konstantin Burmistrov (Institute of Philosophy of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow) Russian emigration of the 1920s – 1930s in Yugoslavia and esotericism

chairman: Noel Putnik (CEU-Budapest)

session 12: Poetry and /as esotericism (011)

  • 1.      Eszter Molnár (Eötvös Loránd Science University, Budapest) The influence of theosophy and Eastern mysticism in the works of the Hungarian poet Sándor Weöres

  • 2.      Stanislav Panin (D. Mendeleyev University of Chemical Technology of Russia, Moscow −Association for the Study of Esotericism and Mysticism) The role of poetry in Soviet and post-Soviet Russian esotericism: a case of Ian Koltunov

  • 3.      Jan Miklas-Frankowski (University of Gdańsk) Visions from San Francisco Bay” as an example of esoteric inspirations in Czesław Miłosz’s  work

chairman: Stanislav Panin (D. Mendeleyev University of Chemical Technology of Russia, Moscow−Association for the Study of Esotericism and Mysticism)

12.30.-13.30 lunch break

13.30.-15.00.

session 13: Esotericism, politics and art in Serbia (010)

  • 1.      Noel Putnik (University of Belgrade−Central European University, Budapest, CEU) Occultism, politics and public imagination in Post-Communist Serbia

  • 2.      Nadežda Elezović (Croatia) Živorad Mihajlović Slavinski-author of globally influental systems of spiritual technology

  • 3.      Nikola Pešić (University of Belgrade) New Age healing in Marina Abramović’s art

chairman:  Karolina Maria Hess (Jagiellonian University in Kraków)

session 14: Popular imagination (011)

  • 1.      Pavel Nosachev (National research university Higher school of economics in Moscow) The influences of Western esotericism on Russian rock poetry of the turn of the century

  • 2.      Roman Shizhenskiy (State Paedgogical University K. Minin of Nizhniy Novgorod) The question about source basis of the Russian Pagan diaspora (according to field research)

  • 3.      Kateryna Zorya (University of Amsterdam) To See and To Remember: Tolkien-based visionary practices in Post-Soviet territory

chairman: Pavel Nosachev (National research university Higher school of economics in Moscow)

15.-15.30 coffee break

15.30.-16.15 CEENASWE meeting (011)

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software